Posted: Feb 18, 2023
Taking part in their first indoor meet of the season, the Cerritos College men's track & field team also got the chance to once again go up against four-year competition. On Saturday, the Falcons took part in the Soka Indoor Invitational and ran in a series of distances that are specific to indoor meets.
The team will resume their outdoor schedule next week, as they take part in the three-day Mt. San Antonio Multi Events Meet.
Below is a list of the Falcons who competed in the Soka Indoor Invitational.
NAME | EVENT | TIME/DISTANCE | PLACE |
Jaheim Williams | 60 Meters | 7.12 | Tied 16th Place |
Dylan Dominguez | 60 Meters | 7.22 | 26th Place |
Jacob Jimenez | 60 Meters | 7.31 | Tied 35th Place |
Ryan Phillippe | 60 Meters | 7.37 | Tied 42nd Place |
Jaheim Williams | 200 Meters | 22.52 | 12th Place |
Jemar Armstrong | 200 Meters | 23.12 | 22nd Place |
Marcus Hughes | 600 Meters | 1:30.23 | 24th Place |
Angel Serrano | 600 Meters | 1:30.91 | 26th Place |
Aiden House-Ortiz | 600 Meters | 1:30.98 | 27th Place |
Joshua Granados | 600 Meters | 1:31.15 | 28th Place |
Jordan Crowdus | 600 Meters | 1:32.39 | 31st Place |
Steven Snyder | 600 Meters | 1:57.29 | 36th Place |
Joe Munoz | 1000 Meters | 2:47.75 | 13th Place |
Maurice Jackson | 1000 Meters | 2:56.86 | 15th Place |
Jose Ortiz | 1000 Meters | 3:02.54 | 16th Place |
Caleb Dunomes | 1000 Meters | 3:04.97 | 18th Place |
Colby Owens | 1000 Meters | 3:05.48 | 19th Place |
Jeffrey Chmiel | 1-Mile | 5:57.55 | 35th Place |
Daniel Gomez | 3000 Meters | 11:23.28 | 19th Place |
Bryce Pearson | 60-Meter HH | 8.83 | 5th Place |
Javone Brown | 60-Meter HH | 9.52 | 11th Place |
Jacob Jimenez, Caleb Dunomes, Dylan Dominguez, Maurice Jackson | 4x400-Meter Relay | 3:25.52 | 4th Place |
Bryce Pearson, Jemar Armstrong, Justin Smith, Javone Brown | 4x400-Meter Relay | 3:31.31 | 11th Place |
Jaheim Williams, Colby Owens, Jordan Crowdus, John Covarrubias | 4x400-Meter Relay | 3:38.76 | 15th Place |
Aiden House-Ortiz, Joe Munoz, Joshua Granados, Marcus Hughes | 4x400-Meter Relay | 3:49.59 | 19th Place |
Caleb Dunomes, Colby Owens, John Covarrubias, Maurice Jackson | 4x800-Meter Relay | 8:37.11 | 4th Place |
Ryan Phillippe | Pole Vault | 3.80 Meters | Tied 13th Place |
Bryce Pearson | Shot Put | 10.88 Meters | 10th Place |
Javone Brown | Shot Put | 8.91 Meters | 19th Place |