Complete Results
For the fifth year in a row, the Cerritos College women's track and field team has captured the South Coast Conference championship. Held at El Camino College, the Falcons, who are the two-time defending CCCAA State Champions, won 10 events and finished with 341 points, which beat out second place Mt. San Antonio College, who compiled 309 team points. The five conference titles in a row is just one shy of tying Mt. SAC, who won six (1999-2004) in a row. Cerritos will host the Southern California Prelims, which will take place May 6.
The Falcons dominated the field events and took the first seven places in the shot put, while they won six of the eight events, as well as the heptathlon. Cerritos collected 221 of their team points in the field events.
In the long jump, sophomore Juanita Webster (Redlands HS) posted the second best distance in school history, as she set a personal record of 6.10 meters, which won the event on the day. Sophomore Skylin Harbin (Alemany HS/College of the Canyons) also moved up the ranks, as her 100-meter HH time of 14.16, on her way to winning the event, put her third on the school's all-time list.
Below is a list of Falcon athletes that competed in the conference championships.
NAME | EVENT | TIME/DISTANCE | PLACE |
Meka Story | 100 Meters | 11.98 | 3rd Place |
Lilian Ebanks | 100 Meters | 12.34 | 8th Place |
Juanita Webster | 100 Meters | False Start | |
Juanita Webster | 200 Meters | 25.29 | 4th Place |
Kymberlynn Jackson | 200 Meters | 25.44 | 6th Place |
Meka Story | 200 Meters | 25.61 | 8th Place |
Breanna Curry | 400 Meters | 56.25 | 1st Place |
Kymberlynn Jackson | 400 Meters | 58.17 | 4th Place |
Amanda Salgado | 400 Meters | 1:00.84 | 8th Place |
Rebecca Harris | 800 Meters | 2:20.50 | 3rd Place |
Bailee Wilkerson | 800 Meters | 2:23.87 | 6th Place |
Raquel Hernandez | 800 Meters | 2:46.96 | 8th Place |
Esmeralda Soto | 800 Meters | 3:13.48 | 9th Place |
Rebecca Harris | 1500 Meters | 4:51.53 | 3rd Place |
Adriana Velasco | 1500 Meters | 5:04.97 | 5th Place |
Raquel Hernandez | 1500 Meters | 5:30.04 | 9th Place |
Esmeralda Soto | 1500 Meters | 6:18.31 | 14th Place |
Adriana Velasco | 5000 Meters | 20:03.55 | 4th Place |
Katherine Batres | 5000 Meters | 20:49.45 | 9th Place |
Katherine Batres | 10,000 Meters | 44:45.43 | 6th Place |
Skylin Harbin | 100-Meter HH | 14.16 | 2nd Place |
Brandy Navarro | 100-Meter HH | 14.85 | 4th Place |
Michaela Banyi | 100-Meter HH | 15.24 | 5th Place |
Lilian Ebanks | 100-Meter HH | 15.28 | 6th Place |
Amani Briggs | 100-Meter HH | 16.03 | 7th Place |
Davina Pham | 100-Meter HH | 16.42 | 8th Place |
Suyan Carcedo | 100-Meter HH | 17.16 | 9th Place |
Skylin Harbin | 400-Meter IH | 1:03.33 | 1st Place |
Giselle Burgos | 400-Meter IH | 1:06.96 | 4th Place |
Kassandra Herrera | 400-Meter IH | 1:08.99 | 7th Place |
Stephanie Anguiano | 400-Meter IH | 1:10.90 | 8th Place |
Gabrielle Mendoza | 3000-Meter SC | 13:30.00 | 7th Place |
400-Meter Relay | 46.57 | 1st Place | |
1600-Meter Relay | 3:53.36 | 2nd Place | |
Breanna Curry | High Jump | 1.60 Meters | Tied 2nd Place |
Jelani Minix | High Jump | 1.50 Meters | Tied 5th Place |
Brandy Navarro | High Jump | 1.50 Meters | Tied 5th Place |
Amani Briggs | High Jump | 1.50 Meters | Tied 5th Place |
Michaela Banyi | High Jump | 1.45 Meters | Tied 8th Place |
Davina Pham | High Jump | 1.45 Meters | Tied 8th Place |
Suyan Carcedo | High Jump | 1.40 Meters | Tied 10th Place |
Amanda Salgado | Pole Vault | 2.80 Meters | Tied 5th Place |
Michelle Eschenbacher | Pole Vault | 2.80 Meters | Tied 5th Place |
Adrianna Martinez | Pole Vault | 2.35 Meters | Tied 8th Place |
Juanita Webster | Long Jump | 6.10 Meters | 1st Place |
Lilian Ebanks | Long Jump | 5.38 Meters | 4th Place |
Michaela Banyi | Long Jump | 5.32 Meters | 5th Place |
Amani Briggs | Long Jump | 5.21 Meters | 6th Place |
Brandy Navarro | Long Jump | 5.00 Meters | 9th Place |
Suyan Carcedo | Long Jump | 4.90 Meters | 10th Place |
Symone Addo | Long Jump | 4.34 Meters | 13th Place |
Jelani Minix | Triple Jump | 11.29 Meters | 1st Place |
Lilian Ebanks | Triple Jump | 11.28 Meters | 2nd Place |
Davina Pham | Triple Jump | 10.58 Meters | 5th Place |
Amber Hart | Shot Put | 12.95 Meters | 1st Place |
Ailinisilose Williams | Shot Put | 11.79 Meters | 2nd Place |
Crystal Rodriguez | Shot Put | 11.56 Meters | 3rd Place |
Juanita Webster | Shot Put | 11.08 Meters | 4th Place |
Michaela Banyi | Shot Put | 10.88 Meters | 5th Place |
Mystasia Alexander | Shot Put | 10.79 Meters | 6th Place |
Alejandra Guzman | Shot Put | 10.59 Meters | 7th Place |
Mystasia Alexander | Discus | 41.61 Meters | 1st Place |
Crystal Rodriguez | Discus | 37.44 Meters | 3d Place |
Amber Hart | Discus | 36.68 Meters | 4th Place |
Ailinisilose Williams | Discus | 35.88 Meters | 5th Place |
Sela Lotulelei | Discus | 35.43 Meters | 6th Place |
Alejandra Guzman | Discus | 32.62 Meters | 9th Place |
Isabella Kress | Discus | 29.26 Meters | 10th Place |
Crystal Rodriguez | Hammer | 48.49 Meters | 1st Place |
Amber Hart | Hammer | 45.74 Meters | 2nd Place |
Ailinisilose Williams | Hammer | 39.36 Meters | 4th Place |
Sela Lotulelei | Hammer | 35.38 Meters | 6th Place |
Alejandra Guzman | Hammer | 34.92 Meters | 7th Place |
Isabella Kress | Hammer | 32.19 Meters | 9th Place |
Samantha Gastelum | Hammer | 25.00 Meters | 14th Place |
Mystasia Alexander | Javelin | 42.45 Meters | 1st Place |
Crystal Rodriguez | Javelin | 40.52 Meters | 3rd Place |
Alejandra Guzman | Javelin | 34.69 Meters | 5th Place |
Amani Briggs | Javelin | 32.78 Meters | 7th Place |
Brandy Navarro | Javelin | 29.96 Meters | 9th Place |
Michaela Banyi | Javelin | 29.68 Meters | 10th Place |
Lilian Ebanks | Javelin | 28.88 Meters | 12th Place |
Juanita Webster | Heptathlon | 5471 Points | 1st Place |
Breanna Curry | Heptathlon | 4591 Points | 2nd Place |
Michaela Banyi | Heptathlon | 4415 Points | 3rd Place |
Amani Briggs | Heptathlon | 4081 Points | 4th Place |
Suyan Cardeco | Heptathlon | 3745 Points | 6th Place |
Giselle Burgos | Heptathlon | 3692 Points | 7th Place |
Brandy Navarro | Heptathlon | 3495 Points | 8th Place |
Davina Pham | Heptathlon | 3297 Points | 9th Place |