Competing in the Arnie Robinson Invitational at San Diego Mesa College on Friday, the Cerritos College women's track and field team sent their largest number of athletes this season. The Falcons, who won three events and had nine Top 15 finishes on the day, will now send their entries to the Southern California Heptathlon Championships, which will take place this Tuesday and Wednesday at El Camino College.
Picking up wins for the Falcons on the day was the 4x100-meter relay team of Jazzmine Davis, Aryianna Faircloth, Ashley Miller and Jourdan Murphy, who posted a time of 49.71. Thrower Angelina Escobar was a two-time champion, as she picked up victories in the hammer (42.34 meters) and tied for first place in the shot put at 10.90 meters.
Below is a complete list of the Falcon competitors, their marks and place finishes.
NAME | EVENT | TIME/DISTANCE | PLACE |
Ashley Miller | 100 Meters | 12.20 | 6th Place |
Jasperesha Hammond | 100 Meters | 13.66 | 15th Place |
Sophie Lopez | 200 Meters | 27.90 | 16th Place |
Gia McLin | 200 Meters | 28.89 | 25th Place |
Tyshay Johnson | 200 Meters | 28.90 | 29th Place |
Sophie Lopez | 400 Meters | 1:01.79 | 6th Place |
Charlotte Barrera | 800 Meters | 2:30.26 | 8th Place |
Isabel Orosco | 800 Meters | 2:45.80 | 17th Place |
Maggie Quinones | 800 Meters | 2:53.90 | 20th Place |
Isabel Orosco | 1500 Meters | 5:27.30 | 14th Place |
Valeria Guerra | 1500 Meters | 6:10.40 | 19th Place |
Michelle Campos | 100-Meter HH | 17.20 | 10th Place |
Amaya Nolan | 100-Meter HH | 18.00 | 12th Place |
Davis, Faircloth, Miller, Murphy | 400-Meter Relay | 49.91 | 1st Place |
Davis, Faircloth, I. Johnson, Lopez | 1600-Meter Relay | 4:13.16 | 3rd Place |
Jourdan Murphy | Long Jump | 4.59 Meters | 13th Place |
Cynthia Lezama | Long Jump | 4.43 Meters | 14th Place |
Michelle Campos | Long Jump | 4.39 Meters | 15th Place |
Jasperesha Hammond | Long Jump | 4.24 Meters | 16th Place |
Amaya Nolan | Long Jump | 4.11 Meters | 17th Place |
Jazzmine Davis | High Jump | 1.40 Meters | 6th Place |
Cynthia Lezama | Triple Jump | 9.36 Meters | 6th Place |
Angelina Escobar | Hammer | 42.34 Meters | 1st Place |
Faitalia Ah-Fook | Hammer | 41.92 Meters | 2nd Place |
Angelina Escobar | Shot Put | 10.90 Meters | Tied 1st Place |
Faitalia Ah-Fook | Shot Put | 9.41 Meters | 5th Place |
Jazzmine Davis | Shot Put | 8.96 Meters | 11th Place |
Michelle Campos | Shot Put | 7.92 Meters | 14th Place |
Angelina Escobar | Discus | 37.05 Meters | 3rd Place |
Faitalia Ah-Fook | Discus | 32.72 Meters | 5th Place |
Angelina Escobar | Javelin | 28.40 Meters | 2nd Place |
Jazzmine Davis | Javelin | 25.50 Meters | 5th Place |
Michelle Campos | Javelin | 21.90 Meters | 9th Place |