Two school records have been set this season, with both of them getting broken again at the South Coast Conference Championships on Saturday. With windy and rainy conditions, the Falcons were able to come in second place and saw sophomore Matthew Seawright (Long Beach Millikan HS) and freshman Juan Ward better the school records they broke earlier in the season. Seawright broke his own record in the hammer with a toss of 185' 3" (56.46 meters) and won the conference title, with Ward improving his SoCal best time in the 110-meter HH to 14.15.
Cerritos, who won eight individual championships, compiled 198 team points for their second place team finish, saw Mt. San Antonio College win the overall championship. The Falcons will now send their qualified athletes to the Southern California Prelims, which will take place at Falcon Stadium on May 2.
Below is a list of the Falcon athletes and how they fared at the conference championships:
*Denotes qualified for Southern California Prelims.
EVENT | NAME | TIME/DISTANCE | PLACE |
100 Meters | *Clifford Scott | 11.16 | 8th Place |
200 Meters | *Virjilio Griggs | 21.29 | 1st Place |
400 Meters | *Virjilio Griggs | 48.05 | 3rd Place |
800 Meters | *Colin Monaco | 1:55.70 | 2nd Place |
800 Meters | *Francisco Ortiz | 1:57.19 | 5th Place |
800 Meters | *Isaiah Marshall | 1:58.24 | 7th Place |
1500 Meters | *Anthony Lozano | 3:58.04 | 1st Place |
1500 Meters | *Francisco Ortiz | 4:02.30 | 3rd Place |
5000 Meters | *Anthony Lozano | 15:26.47 | 2nd Place |
5000 Meters | Christopher Ramirez | 16:10.12 | 9th Place |
5000 Meters | Donaldo Lopez | 16:16.94 | 12th Place |
5000 Meters | Eric Sanchez | 16:31.63 | 14th Place |
10,000 Meters | Eric Sanchez | 34:09.47 | 9th Place |
10,000 Meters | Donaldo Lopez | 36:07.20 | 13th Place |
110-Meter HH | *Juan Ward | 14.15 | 1st Place (School Record) |
110-Meter HH | *Dario Robinson | 14.47 | 3rd Place |
110-Meter HH | *Chris Rodriguez | 15.83 | 9th Place |
400-Meter HH | *Juan Ward | 53.51 | 1st Place |
400-Meter HH | *Tyler Rios | 55.34 | 5th Place |
400-Meter HH | Dario Robinson | 59.61 | 8th Place |
400-Meter HH | Mackenzi Rickman | DNF | |
3000-Meter SC | *Alejandro Rios | 10:03.92 | 6th Place |
3000-Meter SC | Joshua Quarles | 10:44.48 | 11th Place |
400-Meter Relay | *Griggs, Thomas, Scott, Prinz | 41.77 | 2nd Place |
1600-Meter Relay | *Thomas, Monaco, Reid, Griggs | 3:22.80 | 4th Place |
High Jump | *Chris Rodriguez | 1.87 Meters | 6th Place |
High Jump | Muaz Ilyas | 1.72 Meters | 12th Place |
High Jump | Raymond Price | 1.72 Meters | 12th Place |
Pole Vault | *Andrew Hladek | 4.23 Meters | 7th Place |
Pole Vault | *Danny Barrios | NH | |
Long Jump | Muaz Ilyas | 6.27 Meters | 7th Place |
Triple Jump | *Myles Davis (Hickman) | 14.01 Meters | 1st Place |
Triple Jump | *Jamie Vega | 13.54 Meters | 4th Place |
Triple Jump | *Muaz Ilyas | 13.47 Meters | 5th Place |
Triple Jump | *Chris Rodriguez | 13.29 Meters | 7th Place |
Triple Jump | *Anthony Figueroa | 13.20 Meters | 8th Place |
Shot Put | *Matthew Seawright | 13.90 Meters | 1st Place |
Shot Put | *Andrew Prieto | 13.50 Meters | 2nd Place |
Shot Put | Colin Monaco | 11.48 Meters | 11th Place |
Discus | *Matthew Seawright | 49.65 Meters | 1st Place |
Discus | *Andrew Prieto | 41.27 Meters | 5th Place |
Hammer | *Matthew Seawright | 56.46 Meters | 1st Place (School Record) |
Hammer | *Andrew Prieto | 42.45 Meters | 3rd Place |
Hammer | *Brian King | 41.37 Meters | 4th Place |
Hammer | Roy Martinez | 27.29 Meters | 10th Place |
Hammer | Daniel Polanco | FOUL | |
Hammer | Raymond Price | FOUL | |
Javelin | *Andrew Prieto | 47.58 Meters | 3rd Place |
Javelin | *Raymond Price | 46.69 Meters | 4th Place |
Javelin | *Matthew Seawright | 43.26 Meters | 7th Place |
Javelin | Andrew Hladek | 39.86 Meters | 8th Place |
Javelin | Ismael Guerrero | 39.26 Meters | 9th Place |
Javelin | Akil Howell | 32.16 Meters | 14th Place |